Saint Louis University Hospital

3635 Vista Ave, St. Louis, Missouri
Hours available

Do you work at Saint Louis University Hospital?

Claim this listing to manage your clinic's info, help your patients access care, and get free admin automation tools. Or learn more in a demo with our team.

Hours of Operation

Monday12:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Tuesday12:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Wednesday12:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Thursday12:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Friday12:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Saturday12:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Sunday12:00 AM – 12:00 AM

*Hours may vary; please contact the clinic to confirm.

About the Clinic

Saint Louis University Hospital in St. Louis, MO, is a Level 1 Time Critical Diagnosis hospital for Stroke, Trauma, and STEMI, offering advanced medical treatments, procedures, and clinical trials. It serves as the medical teaching hospital for Saint Louis University School of Medicine.

Patient & Visitor Experience

Best Fit Patients

Patients requiring advanced, life-saving treatment for critical illnesses and injuries, including stroke, trauma, and heart attack, as well as those with Parkinson's Disease.

Instructions

  1. Do not wake sleeping patients - if the room curtain is closed, please check with a nurse before entering.
  2. Visitation may be restricted if it interferes with medical and/or nursing care of the patient.
  3. Masks are no longer required, with the exception of those who have known or suspected COVID-19 or other upper respiratory symptoms.

Getting Here

  1. The main hospital entrance is directly off of Grand Blvd. Pull into the drive between LaSalle St. and Rutger St. Continue going straight to access the main parking garage on the right.
  2. To access the Emergency Room entrance, patients are encouraged to take the Lasalle Street on the north side of the hospital.

Location

Address

3635 Vista Ave, St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Map loads when you scroll here

Services Offered

  • Deep Brain Stimulation
  • Level 1 Trauma Center
  • Level 1 Stroke Center
  • Level 1 STEMI Center
  • Complex Spine Surgery
  • Behavioral Health Urgent Care

Specialties

The following types of medical expertise are offered in Saint Louis University Hospital

  • Plastic Surgeon
  • Radiologist
  • General Surgeon
  • Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Cardiothoracic Surgeon
  • Psychiatrist
  • Thoracic Surgeon
  • Pediatric Surgeon
  • Anesthesiologist
  • Internist
  • Pathologist
  • Neurosurgeon
  • Pediatrician
  • Urgent Care
  • Neurologist
  • Audiologist
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Emergency Medical Services
  • ENT
  • Vascular Surgeon
  • Nuclear Medicine

Telehealth

No Telehealth Services

Accessibility & Amenities

Wheelchair Accessible

Yes

Accessible Parking

true

Access Notes

All buildings at SSM Health Saint Louis University Hospital are accessible.

Other Information

Additional Phone Numbers

Hospital Imaging314-257-1420
patient and guest relations department314-257-1745
Patient Information314-257-2110
Human Resources314-257-2340
Social Work/Care Coordination314-257-2390
patient information314-257-5100
Medical Records314-257-7120
Main Phone/Directory314-257-8000
Patient and Visitor Relations314-257-8654
Phone Number314-577-8750
Phone Number314-977-5110
Customer Service855-989-6789
Accreditations

Level 1 Time Critical Diagnosis hospital in Stroke, Trauma and STEMI; American College of Surgeons (ACS) Level 1 Trauma Center; Certified Stroke Center of Excellence by the Joint Commission; Gold Award for Heart Attack, Heart Failure and Stroke from the American Heart Association

Hospital Affiliations

Saint Louis University School of Medicine

Research Involvement

Commitment to research and innovation; Patient-centered research with Saint Louis University Medical School (Current protocols include specialized clot retraction, endovascular aneurysm coiling, and intracranial stent application).

On-Site Facilities

Grand Cafeteria, Starbucks, Fleur De Lis Gift Shop, Chapel, Neuroscience ICU

Parking Information

Covered garage on La Salle Street (main hospital); Covered garage on Vista Avenue (West Pavilion); Valet parking services available at most entrances ($4, free for handicapped tags and license plates); Outpatient services parking on the blue side of the La Salle garage.

Contact Saint Louis University Hospital

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Saint Louis University Hospital offer telehealth or virtual appointments?

No, Saint Louis University Hospital does not currently offer telehealth or virtual appointment services. All visits are in-person.

i About this listing

This page is part of a directory of medical practices. Cortico invests in keeping this information as up-to-date as possible, and encourages practices to manage their listings.

The directory listing is used for:

  • Improving patient access to care.
  • Helping patients and providers find a link to the official practice website.
  • Improving admin efficiency by allowing providers/staff to find Fax numbers and related office info.
  • Helping practices connect with local providers looking for jobs.